October 2015

Marching with High School’s Best

The National Association for Music Education announced the 2016 roster for the U.S. Army All-American Marching Band this past September.

Those that made the cut are listed here:

Student Name INSTRUMENT SCHOOL Director / Department Chair LOCATION
Ana Alcasid Piccolo Oswego High School Scott Ciesla* Oswego, New York
Seth Almond Trombone Auburn High School Robert Cothran* Auburn , Alabama
Natalie  Armstrong Color Guard Great Valley High School Matthew Ceresini* Paoli, Pennsylvania
Trey Armstrong Trombone Granite Bay High School Lynn Lewis Granite Bay, California
Matthew Baker Sousaphone Athens Drive High School Jerry Markoch* Cary, North Carolina
Christopher Barth Sousaphone Spring-Ford Senior High School Seth Jones* Limerick, Pennsylvania
Sierra Bennett Color Guard Miamisburg High School Steve Aylward* Miamisburg, Ohio
Leslie Blume Mellophone Forest Park Jr.-Sr. High School Chad Gayso St. Anthony, Indiana
Christian Boletchek Marching Baritone Green Hope High School Brian Myers* Apex, North Carolina
Jordan Burns Piccolo East Lincoln High School Brent Harris* Iron Station, North Carolina
Sydney Carpentier Tenor Sax Los Alamitos High School Tom Plunkett Los Alamitos, California
Emily Carpentier Trumpet Los Alamitos High School Tom Plunkett Los Alamitos, California
Dillon Caudell Bass Drum Habersham Central High Ryan Dukes* Mt. Airy, Georgia
Samuel Charles Mellophone South Pointe HIgh School James Turner* Rock Hill, South Carolina
Rachel Chow Color Guard Flower Mound High School Brent Biskup Flower Mound, Texas
Victoria Clements Color Guard Walled Lake Central David Rogers West Bloomfield, Michigan
Charity Conner Color Guard George Walton Academy Christian Smith* Loganville, Georgia
Brandon Coplen Bass Drum South Lakes High School Grayson Fore* Reston, Virginia
Jeremy Cover Trombone Brookwood High School Laura Stanley Snellville, Georgia
Kelsey Cullen Color Guard Judson High School Jeffrey Keyes Universal City, Texas
David Curtis Mallets Franklin High School David Aydelott* Franklin, Tennessee
Jennifer Dam Piccolo Mountain Ridge High School George Hattendorf* Glendale, Arizona
Alex DeLoach Trumpet White Knoll High School Robert Barfield* Lexington, South Carolina
Devam Dhawan Bass Drum North Andover High School Justin Smalley* North Andover, Massachusetts
Miriam Dilts Marching Baritone East Pennsboro Area High School Andrew Williams Enola, Pennsylvania
Anaea Dossey Mellophone Franklin High School David  Aydelott* Franklin, Tennessee
Matthew Duck Marching Baritone Southaven High School Andy Sanders Southaven, Mississippi
Felipe Duenas Marching Baritone Sharyland High School Donna Cook Mission, Texas
Arjun Durbhakula Snare Drum Rancho Bernardo High School Duane Otani* Poway, California
Caroline Earnhardt Sousaphone Perry High School Brandon Kiesgen* San Tan Valley, Arizona
hunter Edwards Color Guard Smithfield-Selma High School Brian Jones* Smithfield , North Carolina
Nicholas Einolf Multi-Tenor Drum Cumberland Valley High School David Porter Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Mitchell Evans Sousaphone River Hill High School Joseph Fischer Highland, Maryland
Jackson Faulkner Alto Sax Forest Park High School Chad Gayso Birdseye, Indiana
Kane Feltner Tenor Sax Troy High School Katherine McIntosh* Troy, Ohio
Sean Gatewood Clarinet King George High School Thompson Daniels* King George, Virginia
Alexandra Geiger Color Guard Lake Orion High School Michael Steele Orion, Michigan
Hadley Giles Sousaphone Williamsport High School Lauren Bond Fairplay, Maryland
Claudia  Gonzalez Piccolo Jonesboro High School Steve Warner Jonesboro, Arkansas
Emily Goralski Color Guard Miamisburg High School Steve Aylward* Miamisburg, Ohio
Hannah Graves Mellophone Loretto High School Darrell Boston* Loretto, Tennessee
Emily Gross Color Guard Castle High School Mark Eifler* Newburgh, Indiana
Larissa  Gurnic Sousaphone Downers Grove South Glenn Williams* Downers Grove , Illinois
Elton Ha Piano/Synth East Meadow High School Molly Tittler* East Meadow, New York
Michael Hall Snare Drum Franklin High School David Aydelott* Franklin, Tennessee
James Harrison Marching Baritone Calloway County High School James Jones Kirksey, Kentucky
Camryn Hatch Tenor Sax American Heritage School Isabelle Antoine Coral Springs, Florida
Isha Henry Color Guard Clayton High School John Pearson* Clayton, North Carolina
Isaac Hodapp Trumpet Camas High School Richard Mancini* Camas, Washington
Alex Hoerig Mallets Brunswick high school Jay Wardeska* Brunswick, Ohio
Nicholas Hoo Alto Sax Westview High School Daniel Greenberg San Diego, California
Billy Howell Trumpet Goodpasture Christain school Adam Laman* Nashville, Tennessee
Michelle Jaluvka Clarinet Green Hope High School Brian Myers* Apex, North Carolina
Marissa Johnson Clarinet Avon High School Jay Webb Avon, Indiana
Sam Johnston Trombone Jonesboro High School Steve Warner Jonesboro, Arkansas
Olivia Jones Color Guard Lincoln-Way East High School Bert Johnson* Mokena, Illinois
Jamie  Justice Marching Baritone Centennial High School Joseph Flores* Las Cruces, New Mexico
Namrata Kadambi Color Guard Walled Lake Central High School David Rogers West Bloomfield, Michigan
Brianna Kelley Color Guard Parsippany High School Greg Dalakian* Parsippany, New Jersey
Victor Kindermann Bass Drum Taylorville High School Chris Gunn* Taylorville, Illinois
Brian Ko Trumpet Freedom High School Joel Galway* South Riding, Virginia
Zachary Kraje Trumpet Jefferson Forest High School David Webb* Lynchburg, Virginia
Sean Kwak Trombone Heritage High School Blair Callaway* Ringgold, Georgia
Haley Lawson Mellophone Riverdale High School Michael Aymett* Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Nan Nan Liu Bass Drum Lynbrook High School Michael Pakaluk* San Jose, California
Brian Liu Trumpet Nation Ford High School Martin Dickey* Fort Mill, South Carolina
Devin Lutz Color Guard Miamisburg High School Steve Aylward* Miamisburg, Ohio
Nathaniel Lyon Alto Sax Northern Lebanon High School Molly Masser* Fredericksburg, Pennsylvania
Zachary Lythgoe Mellophone Campo Verde High School Matt Kozacek* Gilbert, Arizona
Jacob Lythgoe Trumpet Campo Verde High School Matt Kozacek* Gilbert, Arizona
Mark Macha Trumpet Lincoln-Way West Cary Ruklic* Mokena, Illinois
Zachary Mahoney Tenor Sax Mountain Ridge High School George Hattendorf* Glendale, Arizona
Michael Makrides Snare Drum Milton High School Chris Shumick* Milton, Georgia
Patrick Markwalter Trombone Mount Tabor High School Marc Schaub* Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Ashlyn Martin Color Guard Normal Community High School Lance Meadows* Normal, Illinois
Brandon Marzka Electric Bass Coronado High School Jeffrey McCracken Henderson, Nevada
James McKenzie Clarinet Westminster High School Jennifer Jones* Finksburg, Maryland
Hope Michael Color Guard Tarpon Springs High School Kevin Ford Palm Harbor, Florida
Alison Michalke Mellophone North Royalton High School David Vitale* North Royalton, Ohio
Susan  Miller Mallets Milton High School Chris Shumick* Alpharetta, Georgia
Sophia Miller-Gutierrez Color Guard Mountain Ridge High School George Hattendorf* Glendale, Arizona
Zach  Moore Trombone Glendale High School Troy Cronkhite* Springfield, Missouri
Coral Navarre Trumpet Nova High School Joshua Bishop Hollywood, Florida
Kelsey Newman Clarinet Bassett High School Trey Harris Martinsville, Virginia
Kylie Nowocin Clarinet Victor J. Andrew Mark Iwinski* Tinley Park, Illinois
Daniel Nowosad Sousaphone Addison Trail High School Mark Corey* Addison, Illinois
Jordyn Nuti Color Guard Brunswick High School Jay Wardeska* Brunswick, Ohio
Lauren  O’Donnell Trumpet North Canyon High School Dylan Suehiro* Phoenix, Arizona
Williams Paek Alto Sax Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Alex Kaminsky Coral Springs, Florida
Kevin Peek Sousaphone Lumpkin County High School Andrew Harwood* Dahlonega, Georgia
Chase Pellerin Mallets Pace High School Anthony Denaro* Pace, Florida
Vitaliy Popovych Drum Major Heritage High School Blair Callaway* Ringgold, Georgia
Mohammed Rais Multi-Tenor Drum Edward Douglas White Catholic High School Lana Daigle* Thibodaux, Louisiana
Bridget Ramsey Clarinet A C Reynolds High School Sean Smith Asheville, North Carolina
Chad Richards Alto Sax George Walton Academy Christian Smith* Snellville, Georgia
Brianna Rude Mallets Twin Lakes High School Zachary Crowder* Royal Center, Indiana
Casey Saitow Color Guard Pentucket Regional High School Anthony Beatrice* Merrimac, Massachusetts
Sienna Samour Clarinet Perry High School Brandon Kiesgen* Chandler, Arizona
Laura Sanderson Clarinet Purvis High School Nicole Allen Purvis, Mississippi
Angel (Fernando) Saucedo Multi-Tenor Drum Newman Smith High School Joe Hobbs Carrollton, Texas
Jessica  Schieberl Color Guard Brunswick High School Jay Wardeska* Brunswick, Ohio
Taylor  Schmitt Sousaphone Jasper High School Patrick Keeley Jasper, Indiana
George Schroeder Trumpet Station Camp High School Eric Scott* Hendersonville, Tennessee
Jaxson Schuessler Auxiliary Percussion Center Grove High School Kevin Schuessler Greenwood, Indiana
Courtney Sheffield Color Guard Hillgrove High School Patrick Erwin* Powder Springs, Georgia
Noah Sloan Trombone AC Reynolds High School Richard Smith* Asheville, North Carolina
Michael Sneff Mallets Spring-Ford Area Senior High School Seth Jones* Schwenksville, Pennsylvania
Brian Spencer Snare Drum Everett High School Eugene O’Brien Everett, Massachusetts
Rebecca Spendley Piccolo Arlington High School Darrell Keech* LaGrangeville, New York
Jacob Steblein Trumpet Fairfax High School Alan Johnson* Fairfax, Virginia
Madison Stump Clarinet Walled Lake Central High School David Rogers Commerce Township, Michigan
Kylie Teter Piccolo Lawson High School Chris Thomas* Lawson, Missouri
Joshua Thomas Mellophone Chaparral High School Paul Beuning* Las Vegas, Nevada
Dillon To Sousaphone Roosevelt High School Treg Marcellus Des Moines, Iowa
Alan Tolbert Trumpet Shippensburg Area Senior High School Robert Maag* Shippensburg, Pennsylvania
Kayla Toy Clarinet Los Alamitos High School Tom Plunkett Los Alamitos, California
Samuel (Thomas) Vines Trumpet Ravenwood High School Mark Kinzer* Brentwood, Tennessee
Jacob Welling Clarinet Waverly High School Brady Rohlfs* Greenwood, Nebraska
Destin Wernicke Drum Set Pulaski Community High School Tom Busch Sobieski, Wisconsin
Megan Whitfield Color Guard Clayton High School John Pearson* Clayton, North Carolina
Caleb Williams Trumpet Auburn High School Rob Cothran* Auburn, Alabama
Taylor Winkler Marching Baritone ravenwood high school Mark Kinzer* Brentwood, Tennessee
Makenzie  Wrightstone Color Guard Red Land High School Robert Starrett Etters, Pennsylvania
Ian  Yount Snare Drum North Lincoln High School Neil Underwood* Lincolnton, North Carolina
Logan Zerkle Marching Baritone Dawson-Bryant HS Tom Zerkle* Ironton, Ohio

*Indicates instructor is a member of NAfME